The Fine Print

Policies, terms and conditions
THE FINE PRINT
Policies, Terms and Conditions
Copyright

Unless stated otherwise, the Copyright © of all material on this site is held by Kube Systems.

Reproduction or reuse of this material for commercial purposes is forbidden without written permission.

Kube Systems is a registered trade mark.

Disclaimer

Your use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the Kube Systems Privacy Policy and the conditions below.

The contents of the Kube Systems web site are intended for informational purposes only. The information is provided on the basis that persons accessing the web site undertake responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of its content.

Links to other web sites by third parties have been provided as a convenience for visitors to our web site. We have no control over these third party sites. Accordingly, we make no representations as to the accuracy or validity of the information contained on those sites.

Whilst every endeavour has been made to maintain the integrity of this site, we do not warrant nor guarantee that the information is free of errors, omissions, viruses, interception or interference of any kind. Ramler International shall in no event accept any liability for loss or damage suffered by any person or body by accessing this site or linked sites.

Privacy policy

Kube Systems is committed to the protection of your privacy. Our aim is to provide an online environment which will ensure the information you provide to us will be handled in a secure, efficient and confidential manner.

By accessing our site, you accept the terms and conditions of its use, including consent to the collection and use of your personal information and our right to make amendments to this statement from time to time. We encourage you to review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments. We will, where possible, summaries the amendments that are made.

What information do we collect and store?

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our web site home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

Email

We will only record your email address if you send us a message requesting information. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose or disclose it, without your consent, other than as specifically provided for in privacy legislation.

Disclosure of personal information

Kube Systems may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Kube Systems disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.
Cookies

Cookies are data sent by a web site and stored in a user’s computer. The cookie is recognized by the web site each time the user visits the web site A cookie can contain data such as the parts of a web site a user has visited or the duration of the user’s visit to the web site It is recommended that users set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them.

The Kube Systems web site does not currently use cookies. If, at any stage, Kube Systems introduces the use of cookies in this web site users will be advised in this statement on privacy.

How do we use the information we collect from you?

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other companies, institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Our site does not have information recording software such as “cookies”, nor do we monitor your activity on our site.

Security, Quality and Accuracy of Information

We endeavour to keep your personal information up to date and accurate, however you must let us know if there are any details which you may have accidentally recorded incorrectly in an email. We will correct your personal information within 72 hours of receiving a written request from you.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from: unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Your right to access and amend information about you

If you have submitted details about yourself to us, we are entitled to access the information which is subsequently handled by us within our organization. There are exceptional circumstances where access to your personal information may be refused by us such as where access would be unlawful. We will advise you of such circumstances if they arise.

If you would like access to your personal information, please submit a request in writing outlining the documents or information you require. We will endeavor to respond to your query within 72 hours of receiving a written request.

We encourage you to contact us to update any of your details or to correct any inaccuracies which may have inadvertently been recorded by us.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.  Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.  To opt out please email unsubscribe@kubesystems.com

Cross-border disclosure

Kube Systems may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist Kube Systems in providing you with the product or service that you have requested.  Kube Systems will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Links to other sites

This privacy policy does not extend beyond this web site. We have provided relevant links to other sites of interest; however we make no warranties or representations as to the quality, currency and accuracy of information on any other site which we provide a link to. We encourage you to view the terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements on those sites.

Customer Service Contact Information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Kube Systems, please contact us at contact@kubesystems.com. A senior member of staff will review your email within 5 business days and respond to you in writing.

Miscellaneous

Kube Systems reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Kube website.